The meriSTEM team

meriSTEM is a massive undertaking, and over 200 people have contributed their time and expertise. By its very nature, meriSTEM wouldn’t be possible without the fantastic contributions of our wonderful volunteers, staff and former team members.

If you want to get involved or learn more, you can get in touch with the meriSTEM team by dropping an email to: contact.meristem@anu.edu.au

Volunteers

Current Staff

Suren Mendis - Project Coordinator
Professor Joe Hope - Founder

Alumni

Contributors

  • Adele Morrison [classical mechanics videos]
  • Albert Benseny Cases [physics worksheets, transcripts]
  • Alex Ratcliffe [review of online material]
  • Ben Buchler [physics review]
  • Bob Pitt [former systems administrator]
  • Broderick Matthews [biology voice-overs]
  • Bruna Contro de Godoy [biology videos]
  • Bruno Basic [biology videos, transcripts]
  • Caspian Nicholls [worked solutions, video reviews]
  • Dom Cawood [2019-20 summer intern]
  • Edie Sevick [waves and optics videos]
  • Ee-Faye Chong [gravitation and motion in-class resources, transcripts]
  • Erin Kirsch [documentation, transcripts]
  • Ethan Barden [former project manager]
  • Greg Lane [nuclear videos]
  • Jacob Ross [special relativity in-class resources]
  • Janet Hope [core business operations]
  • Juniper Bedwell-Wilson [electromagnetism in-class resources, equity research]
  • Kathryn White [chemistry videos, in-class resources]
  • Lachlan McGinness [electrical physics videos]
  • Larissa Huston [year 10 science videos]
  • Lauren Bezzina [chemistry resources, transcripts]
  • Leah Moore [earth and environmental champion]
  • Liam Hanlon [waves and optics in-class resources]
  • Liz Williams [standard model videos]
  • Madeleine Schultz [review of chemistry resources]
  • Matt Goh [physics review, transcripts]
  • Matthew Flower [research on best practice chemistry materials]
  • Michael McTigue [chemistry video review, in-class resources, transcripts]
  • Michael Taylor [electromagnetism in-class resources]
  • Nelson Towler Navarro [classical mechanics, gravitation and motion, electromagnetism in-class resources, transcripts]
  • Paul Francis [thermal physics videos]
  • Phuong (Vincent) Doan [chemistry resources]
  • Pok In Pepin (Xavier) Cheang
  • Rafael Florez [event filming and post-production]
  • Richard Taylor [review of online material]
  • Ruvi Lecamwasam [special relativity videos, transcripts]
  • Samuel Needham [physics videos]
  • Sara Wilson [gravitation and motion videos]
  • Sasha Whittle [chemistry resources]
  • Simon Haine [physics review, transcripts]
  • Stephen Catsamas [electrical physics in-class resources]
  • Tamara Babij
  • Teresa Attley [online platform review]
  • Thomas Kwong Cheuk Yui [coordinating edX transcript uploading and quality control]
  • Thomas Nguyen [research on best practice for maths and streaming]
  • Travis Ey [thermal physics and nuclear in-class resources]
  • Vanessa Robins [classical mechanics videos]
  • Violet Law [transcripts, content review]
  • Xi (Ella) Wang [electromagnetism in-class resources and transcripts]
  • Yosri Ben Aicha [photography, transcripts]
  • Zain Mehdi [standard model review, videos, in-class resources, transcripts]

A special mention to those volunteers involved with improving accessibility through creating transcripts for meriSTEM videos:

  • Agin Ravindran
  • Aimee Hamon
  • Alan Lyall
  • Alex Qin
  • Alexander Soen
  • Alexandra Williams
  • Alistair Graham
  • Ally Butcherine
  • Anaghasri Sistla
  • Anastasia Morfiadakis
  • Andy He
  • Andy Yin
  • Angela White
  • Apollo Bradshaw
  • Aradhana Porwal
  • Ashna Gera
  • Avinash Upadhya
  • Catherine Galvin
  • Christian Gomez
  • Christian Javier Gomez Carrasco
  • Claudio Neumann
  • Declan McInerney
  • Ding Liuoui
  • Disha Kapasi
  • Dona Anthony
  • Eb Chomkul
  • Eeshwar Rupakula
  • Eliezer Estrecho
  • Ellen Lynch
  • Emily Liu
  • Eve Cheng
  • Evelyn Yang
  • Felicity Lee
  • Felipe Torres
  • Fiona Fu
  • Fletcher Howell
  • Francoise Muller
  • Giovanni Guccione
  • Greene Vu
  • Guoyi Ouyang
  • Haiqing (Echo) Jin
  • Haniza Zainal Abidin
  • Isabel Hancock
  • Isabel Xu
  • Jade Das
  • James Hope
  • Jasmine Wei
  • Jennifer Eunjung Jang
  • Jennifer Jang
  • Jenny Chapman
  • Jiali Zhanv
  • John Hutchinson
  • Kate Gibbins
  • Kathryn Carter
  • Katie Ward
  • Lakhena Leng
  • Leeanne Gilmore
  • Leonidas Katsanis
  • Long Peng
  • Lucy Campbell
  • Madhav Sinha
  • Madhawa Perera
  • Mady Hall
  • Manju Perumbil
  • Marika Niihori
  • Matthew Blacker
  • Matthew Crabb
  • Mengfei (Felicity) Liu
  • Minglang Li
  • Mohit Goyal
  • Moki Thanusing
  • Naman Jain
  • Nancy Tan
  • Naomi Nguyen
  • Neem pillai
  • Nihal Abdul Hameed
  • Oliver Hervir
  • Olivia Mottershead
  • Pallavi Venkatesh
  • Patrick Everitt
  • Peter Vouzas
  • Phuoc Dinh Nguyen
  • Priya Singh
  • Qing Ye
  • Quan Hoang
  • Rao Raahim Kashif
  • Riya Bhatia
  • Rodger Li
  • Rohit Patil
  • Rose Zhang
  • Rucha Tathavadkar
  • Rushika W
  • Ruth Purcell
  • Sai Campbell
  • Sakthi Senda
  • Sam Thompson
  • Samuel Legge
  • Sandali Seneviratne
  • Sayantika Mondal
  • Shane McInerney
  • Sharwel Lei
  • Soraya Zwahlen
  • Sue Wigley
  • Su-En Hia
  • Talia Miller
  • Thomas Cochrane
  • Tianrun Cai
  • Tiong Wei En
  • Todd Harris
  • Trang Hoang
  • Uri Onn
  • Viraj Meruliya
  • Wei Hong Tan
  • Wei Xin Fam
  • Xinran Zhang Fam
  • Yashaswi Khandelwal
  • Yee Kay Tan
  • Yiechang Lin
  • Yilin Chen
  • Zoe Cheong

We also thank the contributions of the Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Translational Photosynthesis. Their video contributions, as part of the Centre’s outreach initiative, are the backbone of our biology course:

  • Annamaria De Rosa
  • Caitlin Byrt
  • Demi Gamble
  • Florence Danila
  • Graeme Hammer
  • Hilary Stuart-Williams
  • John Evans
  • Miguel Angel Hernandez-Prieto
  • Robert Furbank
  • Sally Buck
  • Sarah Rottet
  • Spencer Whitney
  • Suyan Yee
  • Wei Hee